1988 Olympic Games Rosters
Australia Roster
Player | Pos | HT | WT | Birth City | Birth Date | Pre-NBA Draft Team | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raymond Borner | FC | 6-10 | 258 | Ballarat | May 27, 1962 | North Melbourne Giants (Australia) | Australia |
Mark Bradtke | C | 6-10 | 265 | Adelaide | Sep 27, 1968 | Melbourne South (Australia) | Australia |
Wayne Carroll | GF | 6-5 | 203 | Melbourne | Feb 16, 1959 | Australia | |
Bradley Dalton | F | 6-8 | 231 | Sydney | Sep 12, 1959 | Australia | |
Andrew Gaze | F | 6-7 | 212 | Melbourne | Jul 24, 1965 | Melbourne South (Australia) | Australia |
Damian Keogh | SG | 6-4 | 194 | Melbourne | Feb 1, 1962 | South East Melbourne (Australia) | Australia |
Luc Longley | C | 7-3 | 298 | Melbourne | Jan 19, 1969 | New Mexico | Australia |
Darryl Pearce | G | 6-3 | 192 | Adelaide | Oct 15, 1960 | Australia | |
Larry Sengstock | SF | 6-6 | 216 | Maryborough | Mar 4, 1960 | South East Melbourne (Australia) | Australia |
Robert Sibley | SF | 6-6 | - | - | Jul 10, 1966 | Australia | |
Philip Smyth | PG | 6-0 | 176 | Adelaide | May 11, 1958 | South East Melbourne (Australia) | Australia |
Andrew Vlahov | SF | 6-7 | 238 | Perth | Apr 1, 1969 | Perth (Australia) | Australia |
Brazil Roster
Player | Pos | HT | WT | Birth City | Birth Date | Pre-NBA Draft Team | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel Andrade | PF | 6-9 | 243 | Salvador | Jan 17, 1960 | Brazil | |
Luiz Azevedo | F | 6-5 | 210 | Vitoria | Oct 8, 1964 | Brazil | |
Maury De Souza | SG | 6-3 | 183 | Campinas | Sep 2, 1962 | Palmeiras (Brazil) | Brazil |
Rolando Ferreira | C | 7-0 | 231 | Curitiba | May 24, 1964 | Circulo Militar do Parana (Brazil) | Brazil |
Jorge Guerra | SG | 6-1 | 172 | Franca | Jun 21, 1959 | Franca (Brazil) | Brazil |
Cadum Guimaraes | SF | 6-7 | 203 | Sao Paulo | Oct 4, 1969 | Palmeiras (Brazil) | Brazil |
Oscar Schmidt | PF | 6-9 | 236 | Natal | Feb 16, 1958 | Brazil | |
Giant Silva | C | 7-1 | 386 | Sao Paulo | Jul 21, 1963 | Brazil | |
Pipoka Vianna | PF | 6-8 | 220 | Brasilia | Nov 15, 1963 | Brazil | |
Gerson Victalino | PF | 6-8 | 207 | Belo Horizonte | Sep 17, 1959 | Sao Jose/Unimed/Vinac (Brazil) | Brazil |
Paulinho Villas Boas | C | 7-1 | 233 | Sao Paulo | Jan 26, 1963 | Brazil | |
Marcel de Souza | SF | 6-6 | 209 | Campinas | Dec 4, 1956 | Brazil |
Canada Roster
Player | Pos | HT | WT | Birth City | Birth Date | Pre-NBA Draft Team | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norman Clarke | G | 6-2 | - | Toronto | Jun 27, 1960 | Canada | |
John Hatch | F | 6-6 | 209 | Calgary | Feb 23, 1962 | Canada | |
Gerald Kazanowski | C | 6-9 | 220 | Nanaimo | Oct 12, 1960 | Canada | |
Alan Kristmanson | F | 6-7 | 194 | Vancouver | Nov 5, 1961 | Canada | |
Barry Mungar | F | 6-8 | 220 | Ottawa | Nov 4, 1961 | St. Bonaventure | Canada |
Eli Pasquale | G | 6-1 | 220 | Sunbury | Aug 24, 1960 | Canada | |
Romel Raffin | F | 6-9 | 216 | Kitchener | Apr 23, 1954 | Penn State | Canada |
Karl Tilleman | SG | 6-2 | 180 | Ogden, UT | Nov 1, 1960 | Calgary | United States Canada |
Jay Triano | SG | 6-4 | 194 | Tillsonburg | Sep 21, 1958 | Simon Fraser | Canada |
David Turcotte | G | 6-2 | 216 | Ottawa | Jan 10, 1965 | Colorado State | Canada |
Dwight Walton | GF | 6-4 | 212 | Montreal | Mar 25, 1965 | Siena | Canada |
Wayne Yearwood | F | 6-7 | 216 | Montreal | Sep 22, 1964 | Canada |
Central African Republic Roster
Player | Pos | HT | WT | Birth City | Birth Date | Pre-NBA Draft Team | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Felici Bella | C | 6-9 | - | - | Apr 3, 1967 | Central African Republic | |
Christian Gombe | G | 6-3 | 194 | - | Feb 22, 1962 | Central African Republic | |
Aubin-Thierry Goporo | G | 6-1 | 172 | Bangui | May 15, 1971 | Florida Tech | Central African Republic |
Frederic-Ruf Goporo | G | 5-10 | - | - | Aug 8, 1966 | Central African Republic | |
Bruno Hazai Kongaouin | C | 6-8 | - | - | Oct 12, 1966 | Central African Republic | |
Jean-Pierre Kotta | G | 6-2 | 165 | - | May 3, 1956 | Central African Republic | |
Anicet Lavodrama | PF | 6-9 | 180 | Bangui | Jul 4, 1963 | Houston Christian | Central African Republic |
Guy M'Bongo | F | 6-5 | 216 | - | Sep 23, 1968 | Central African Republic | |
Francois Naoueyama | F | 6-8 | 187 | - | Jan 31, 1957 | Central African Republic | |
Joseph Dieudon Ouagon | G | 6-2 | 160 | - | Nov 10, 1962 | Central African Republic | |
Sanda Bouba Oumaru | G | 6-2 | - | - | Jan 1, 1958 | Central African Republic | |
Eugene Pehoua Pelema | GF | 6-4 | 187 | - | Apr 8, 1963 | Central African Republic |
China Roster
Player | Pos | HT | WT | Birth City | Birth Date | Pre-NBA Draft Team | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sun Fengwu | SG | 6-3 | 187 | Jilin | Mar 19, 1962 | China | |
Luming Gong | G | 5-10 | 165 | - | Aug 29, 1957 | China | |
Guoli Guoli | F | 6-4 | - | - | Aug 30, 1960 | China | |
Huang Huang | F | 6-7 | - | - | Jul 10, 1960 | China | |
Yaguang Li | G | 6-2 | - | - | Jun 8, 1958 | China | |
Song Ligang | SF | 6-7 | 209 | Shaanxi | Jun 8, 1967 | China | |
Fei Wang | F | 6-4 | - | Beijing | Mar 25, 1963 | China | |
Libin Wang | C | 6-7 | - | Shaanxi | Mar 31, 1963 | China | |
Xiaoliang Xu | C | 6-11 | 27 | - | Jan 30, 1962 | China | |
Zhang Yongjun | PG | 6-1 | 187 | Hebei | Jan 4, 1963 | China | |
Bin Zhang | F | 6-6 | - | - | Dec 28, 1961 | China | |
Xuelei Zhang | F | 6-7 | 203 | - | May 15, 1963 | China |
Egypt Roster
Player | Pos | HT | WT | Birth City | Birth Date | Pre-NBA Draft Team | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amr Abduelkhir | - | - | Alexandria | Jun 18, 1961 | N/A | Egypt | |
Alaa El-Din Abeoun | G | 6-2 | 172 | - | Feb 19, 1965 | Egypt | |
Alain Attallah | G | 6-2 | - | Alexandria | Oct 5, 1964 | Egypt | |
Ashraf El Kordy | SF | 6-5 | 196 | - | Jan 15, 1967 | Egypt | |
Mohamed El-Shakeri | F | 6-6 | 207 | - | Nov 7, 1968 | Egypt | |
Emadelkin Elsayed | PF | 6-8 | - | - | Mar 21, 1966 | Egypt | |
Mohamed Ismail | F | 6-8 | - | - | Oct 28, 1958 | Egypt | |
Hesham Khalil | F | 6-8 | 176 | - | Nov 8, 1963 | Egypt | |
El-Sayed Mohamed | G | 6-3 | 187 | - | Sep 3, 1965 | Egypt | |
Hany Moussa | SF | 6-5 | 216 | Cairo | Jun 19, 1966 | Egypt | |
Ashraf Sekky | F | 6-5 | - | - | Mar 10, 1956 | Egypt | |
Ahmed Soliman | G | 6-0 | 154 | - | Dec 11, 1965 | Egypt |
Puerto Rico Roster
South Korea Roster
Player | Pos | HT | WT | Birth City | Birth Date | Pre-NBA Draft Team | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chul Kwon Choi | G | 5-10 | - | Seoul | Jul 19, 1963 | South Korea | |
Choong-Hee Chung Hee | G | 6-0 | - | - | Nov 7, 1959 | South Korea | |
Ki Bum Han | C | 6-9 | 198 | - | Jun 7, 1964 | South Korea | |
Jae Hur | SG | 6-2 | 174 | Seoul | Sep 28, 1965 | South Korea | |
Hyun-Jun Kim | G | 6-0 | - | - | Jun 3, 1960 | South Korea | |
Yo Ho Kim | F | 6-4 | - | - | Mar 21, 1963 | South Korea | |
You Taek Kim | F | 6-6 | - | - | Oct 10, 1963 | South Korea | |
Moon-Kyu Lee | G | 6-3 | 183 | - | Aug 4, 1956 | South Korea | |
Won-Woo Lee | G | 6-2 | - | - | Aug 19, 1958 | South Korea | |
Seh Wong Oh | G | 6-2 | - | - | Jun 20, 1961 | South Korea | |
Jong Chun Park | F | 6-4 | - | - | May 13, 1960 | South Korea | |
Jae Hak Yoo | G | 5-11 | - | - | Mar 20, 1963 | South Korea |
Soviet Union Roster
Player | Pos | HT | WT | Birth City | Birth Date | Pre-NBA Draft Team | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aleksandr Belostenny | C | 7-0 | 258 | Odessa | Feb 24, 1959 | CSKA Moscow (Russia) | Ukraine |
Valdemaras Chomicius | SG | 6-4 | 203 | Kaunas | May 4, 1959 | Kaunas Zalgiris Sabonio (Lithuania) | Lithuania |
Valery Goborov | C | 6-11 | 240 | Kherson | Jan 20, 1966 | Ukraine | |
Rimas Kurtinaitis | SF | 6-5 | 207 | Kaunas | May 15, 1960 | CSKA Moscow (Russia) | Lithuania |
Sarunas Marciulionis | GF | 6-4 | 209 | Kaunas | Jun 13, 1964 | Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) | Lithuania |
Igors Miglenieks | SG | 6-4 | 212 | Riga | May 4, 1964 | BS Riga (Latvia) | Latvia |
Viktor Pankrashkin | C | 7-3 | 247 | Moscow | Dec 10, 1957 | Russia | |
Arvydas Sabonis | C | 7-3 | 279 | Kaunas | Dec 19, 1964 | Zalgiris (Lithuania) | Lithuania |
Tiit Sokk | G | 6-3 | - | Tartu | Nov 15, 1964 | Estonia | |
Sergei Tarakanov | F | 6-8 | 212 | - | Apr 25, 1958 | Russia | |
Valeri Tikhonenko | PF | 6-9 | 234 | Angren | Aug 19, 1964 | Unicaja (Spain) | Uzbekistan Russia |
Alexander Volkov | PF | 6-9 | 238 | Omsk | Mar 28, 1964 | CSKA Moscow (Russia) | Russia |
Spain Roster
Player | Pos | HT | WT | Birth City | Birth Date | Pre-NBA Draft Team | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quique Andreu | C | 6-11 | 225 | Valencia | Oct 20, 1967 | Barca (Spain) | Spain |
Fernando Arcega | F | 6-8 | 211 | Zaragoza | Sep 3, 1960 | Spain | |
Jose Biriukov | SG | 6-4 | 185 | Moscow | Feb 3, 1963 | Real Madrid (Spain) | Russia Spain |
Andres Jimenez | PF | 6-9 | 201 | Carmona | Jun 6, 1962 | Joventut Badalona (Spain) | Spain |
Jose Luis Llorente | G | 6-0 | 185 | Valladolid | Jan 6, 1959 | Spain | |
Josep Margall | SF | 6-6 | 198 | Calella | Mar 17, 1955 | Spain | |
Antonio Martin | C | 6-10 | 230 | Madrid | Jun 18, 1968 | Spain | |
Ferran Martinez | C | 7-0 | - | Barcelona | Apr 25, 1968 | Spain | |
Jose Antonio Montero | G | 6-3 | 200 | Barcelona | Jan 3, 1965 | Spain | |
J.A. San Epifanio | SF | 6-6 | 196 | Zaragoza | Jun 12, 1959 | Barca (Spain) | Spain |
Ignacio Solozabal | PG | 6-1 | 176 | Barcelona | Jan 8, 1958 | Spain | |
Jordi Villacampa | SG | 6-5 | 198 | Reus | Oct 11, 1963 | Joventut Badalona (Spain) | Spain |
United States Roster
Yugoslavia Roster
Player | Pos | HT | WT | Birth City | Birth Date | Pre-NBA Draft Team | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franjo Arapovic | C | 6-11 | 265 | Mostar | Jun 2, 1965 | KK Cibona (Croatia) | Bosnia and Herzegovina Croatia |
Zoran Cutura | F | 6-8 | 214 | Zagreb | Mar 12, 1962 | Croatia | |
Danko Cvjeticanin | SF | 6-6 | 198 | Zagreb | Oct 16, 1963 | KK Zagreb (Croatia) | Croatia |
Vlade Divac | C | 7-1 | 260 | Prijepolje | Feb 3, 1968 | KK Partizan (Serbia) | Serbia |
Toni Kukoc | SF | 6-11 | 235 | Split | Sep 18, 1968 | KK Split (Croatia) | Croatia |
Zeljko Obradovic | G | 5-11 | 175 | Cacak | Mar 9, 1960 | Serbia | |
Zarko Paspalj | PF | 6-9 | 223 | Pljevlja | Mar 27, 1966 | KK Partizan (Serbia) | Montenegro |
Drazen Petrovic | SG | 6-5 | 200 | Sibenik | Oct 22, 1964 | KK Cibona (Croatia) | Croatia |
Dino Radja | PF | 6-11 | 255 | Split | Apr 24, 1967 | KK Split (Croatia) | Croatia |
Zdravko Radulovic | G | 6-3 | 185 | Niksic | Dec 12, 1966 | Croatia Montenegro |
|
Stojko Vrankovic | C | 7-1 | 254 | Drnis | Jan 22, 1964 | KK Zadar (Croatia) | Croatia |
Jurij Zdovc | F | 6-6 | 195 | Konjic | Dec 13, 1966 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |