As all European basketball leagues have ended their 2011-12 season, RealGM has traditionally checked in on how many American players were crowned as champions this year.
RealGM has counted that just like in the 2010-11 season, 107 players from the U.S. became champions in 45 European national leagues this season.
Belgium champions BC Oostende, the winners of Czech Republic championship CEZ Nymburk, French champions Elan Shalon, Italian league winners Montepasch Siena and Portuguese champions Benfica were ‘the most American’ champion teams with five players from the U.S. on their roster in 2011-12.
In contrast, SK Tirana (Albania), Gala BC Baku (Azerbaijan), Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania), Athleta (Malta), UASM (Moldova) and Edinburgh Kings (Scotland) won titles without American players on their rosters.
RealGM presents the European national leagues champions list, where you can find all 107 players names (top-five European national competitions are bolded).
Country |
Champion team |
American players |
Albania |
SK Tirana |
No American players |
Austria |
Xion Dukes Klosterneuburg |
Curtis Bobb (Utah State) Jason Chappell (Wisconnsin) |
Azerbaijan |
Gala BC Baku |
No American players |
Belarus |
Minsk 2006 |
Bobby Maze (Tennessee Justin Knox (North Carolina) |
Belgium |
BC Oostende |
Dwight Buycks (Marquette) Matthew Lojeski (Hawaii) Kennedy Winston (Alabama) Christopher Booker (Purdue) Brent Wright (Florida) |
Bosnia |
Siroki WWin |
Coleman Collins (Virginia Tech) |
Bulgaria |
Lukoil Academik |
Lamont Mach (Angelina College) Brandon Heath (San Diego State) Andre Owens (Indiana) |
Croatia |
Cibona Zagreb |
Khalid El-Amin (Connecticut) Zack Wright (Arkansas-Little Rock) Antwain Barbour (Kentucky) |
Czech Republic |
CEZ Nymburk |
Chester Simmons (Washington) A. J. Abrams (Texas) Lamayne Wilson (Troy State) Andrew Naymick (Michigan State) Eugene Lawrence (St. John’s) |
Denmark |
Bakken Bears |
Joshua Alexander (Stephen F. Austin) |
Estonia |
BC Kalev/Cramo |
Anthony Nelson (Niagara) |
Finland |
Nilan Bisons |
Jeb Ivey (Portland State) Martin Zeno(Texas Tech) Clifton Jones (Oregon State) Michael Nunnally (Pacific) |
France |
Elan Shalon |
Malcolm Delaney (Virginia Tech) Blake Schilb (Loyola) Bryant Smith (Auburn) LaQuan Prowell (Auburn) Alade Aminu (Georgia Tech) |
Georgia |
Armia |
William Thomas (George Mason) Jeremy Richardson (Delta State) Ben Woodside (North Dakota State) |
Germany |
Brose Baskets |
Casey Jacobsen (Stanford) Brian Roberts (Dayton) Julius Jenkins (Georgia Southern) P. J. Tucker (Texas) |
Greece |
Olympiacos Piraeus |
Acie Law (Texas A&M) Kyle Hines (NC Greensboro) Joey Dorsey (Memphis) |
Holland |
Eiffeltowers Den Bosch |
Tai Wesley (Utah State) Frank Turner (Canisius) David Gonzalvez (Richmond) |
Hungary |
Falco KC Szombathely |
Chad Timberlake (Fair Dickinson) |
Iceland |
UMF Grindavik |
J'Nathan Bullock (Cleveland State) Giordon Watson (Central Michigan) Ryan Pettinella (Virginia) |
Ireland |
UL Eagles |
Robert Taylor (Rider) Matthew Hall (Earlham) Joey Lynch-Flohr (Radford) |
Israel |
Maccabi Tel Aviv |
Keith Langford (Kentucky) Devin Smith (Virginia) Shawn James (Duquesne) Richard Hendrix (Alabama) |
Italy |
Montepaschi Siena |
Bo McCalebb (New Orleans) Malik Hairston (Oregon) Shaun Stonerook (Ohio State) Bootsy Thornton (St. John's) David Moss (Indiana State) |
Kosovo |
Trepca |
Jaleel Nelson (Chowan) |
Latvia |
VEF Riga |
Tyler Cain (South Dakota) Curtis Millage (Arizona State) Maurice Bailey (Sacred Heart) |
Lithuania |
Zalgiris Kaunas |
No American players |
Luxembourg |
Sparta Bertrange |
Larrie Smith (Tennessee Tech) Kasey Ulin (Dickinson State) Ezenwa Ukeagu (Washington State) |
Macedonia |
KK MZT Skopje |
Noah Dahlman (Wofford) Cade Davis (Oklahoma) |
Malta |
Athleta |
No American players |
Moldova |
UASM |
No American players |
Montenegro |
Buducnost |
Matt Bouldin (Gonzaga) |
Norway |
Froya Basket |
Peter Bullock (Alaska - Anchorage) |
Poland |
Asseco Prokom |
Quinton Day (UMKC) Michael Kuebler (Hawaii) Jerel Blassingame (UNLV) |
Portugal |
Benfica |
Seth Doliboa (Wright State) Heshimu Evans (Kentucky) Ted Scott (West Virginia State) Frederick Gentry (McNeese State) Marcus Norris (Ball State) |
Romania |
CSU Asesoft |
Darius Hargrove (Virginia Union) |
Russia |
CSKA Moscow |
Jamont Gordon (Mississippi State) |
Scotland |
Edinburgh Kings |
No American players |
Serbia |
Partizan |
Dominic James (Marquette) |
Slovakia |
Prievidza |
David Godbold (Oklahoma) Corey Pelle (West Liberty) Bobby Davis (Edinboro) Nick Livas (Illinois-Springfield) |
Slovenia |
Krka |
Mustafa Abdul-Hamid (UCLA) |
Spain |
FC Barcelona Regal |
Pete Mickeal (Cincinnati) Chuck Eidson (South Carolina) |
Sweden |
Norrkoping Dolphins |
Andrew Mitchell (Kent State) Fred Drains (Kean) Randall Hanke (Providence) Gordon Watt (Houston Baptist) |
Switzerland |
Lugano Tigers |
Mohammed Abukar (San Diego State) Edwin Draughan (Yale) Derek Stockalper (Cal Poly) Rob Brown (Western Michigan) |
Turkey |
Besiktas |
Marcelus Kemp (Nevada) David Hawkins (Temple) Erwin Dudley (Alabama) |
Ukraine |
BC Donetsk |
Ramel Curry (CSU Bakersfield) Michael Lee (St. Bonaventure) Darnell Jackson (Kansas) |
United Kingdom |
Newcastle Eagles |
Fabulous Flournoy (McNeese State) Joe Chapman (Marquette) Charles Smith (Rider) Paul Gause (Seton Hall) |